Lawn Doctor is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy sets out how Lawn Doctor handles personal information. This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected by Lawn Doctor that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Our privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to take account of changes in legislation, technology, and our operations and practices. We aim to ensure the policy is appropriate to the changing environment. Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be updated and published on our website as necessary.

Our privacy policy is based on openness about how we use and protect your information.

  1. Purposes for which Lawn Doctor collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information which is reasonably necessary to ensure that we can provide you with the products and services that are appropriate to your needs. We will outline to you when you engage our services the purposes for which we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

  1. Kinds of personal information Lawn Doctor collects

Due to the nature of the products and services we provide, and the requirements of legislation and regulations, we ask for a range of personal information from our clients.

The types of personal information we may collect can include details such as:

  • Names, contact details;
  • Date of birth;

You have a right to refuse to provide us with your personal information or to anonymity or the use of a pseudonym. However, if you do refuse to provide such information, or request the use of anonymity or a pseudonym we may be unable to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing you or our clients with the services we were engaged to perform.

Please Note – If you choose to use PayPal, After Pay or Zip Money, their privacy policy may be different to Lawn Doctor in relation to the information they are required to collect.

  1. Collection, holding, using and disclosing of personal information

3.1 Collection generally:

When we collect, hold, use and disclose personal or sensitive information it must be done through lawful and fair means. Consent must be obtained to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. We are not required to obtain your consent to collect, hold, use of disclose your personal or sensitive information if the collection is required or authorized by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. There are other exceptions to the requirement of obtaining your consent in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If you would like more information on these requirements, please contact our Privacy Officer.

3.2 Methods of collection:

Lawn Doctor uses a variety of formats for the collection of personal and sensitive information. These include:

  • Receipt of emails, letters and other correspondence;
  • Telephone calls;
  • Appointments in person;
  • Publicly available records;
  • Through use of our website, such as via contact mailboxes or online enquiry forms, or through the registration process.

In every circumstance we will attempt to obtain such personal and sensitive information directly from you

3.3 Collection of someone else’s personal information:

You should only provide us with someone else’s personal information where you have their express consent to do so and it is for the purpose of us providing services to you. Matters in this policy should be communicated to any person whose information you collect and provide to us.

There may be circumstances where we are provided with personal information which we did not actively seek. An example may be misdirected mail, or an excess of documents provided to us by clients. In such situations, our Privacy Officer will make a determination on whether we could have obtained the information lawfully in accordance with the APPs. If the information was not lawfully obtained it will be destroyed or de-identified. We will use reasonable endeavors to notify the relevant person, whose information has been mistakenly received, if this situation arises.

  1. Security of personal information and safeguarding the privacy of your information

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Lawn Doctor trains its employees carefully on handling personal information and confidentiality of such information. Once we have no purpose for holding your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

  1. Disclosure of personal information overseas and sharing personal information amongst and within the Lawn Doctor network

On collection of your personal information, we will use reasonable endeavors to inform you whether it is likely we will disclose the information to an recipient and, if so, where those recipients are likely to be located.

  1. Privacy on our website

Lawn Doctor website uses Google Analytics to analyses aggregate user behavior.

Google Analytics uses first party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer for the purpose of anonymously identifying your session. These cookies are not used to grant Lawn Doctor access to your personally identifiable information. Non-identifiable information (such as the pages you visit) may be tracked. By directing your browser to delete your cookies, this data will be erased. The information is collected using first party cookies, meaning that only Lawn Doctor is able to access your information.

Your information may be aggregated with information from other users for the purpose of improving our website and offerings. We will not associate any data gathered from our website with any personally identifiable information, unless you explicitly submit that information (e.g. your email address) via our online information form.

  1. Direct marketing

Lawn Doctor may engage in direct marketing to you from time to time.

When required, your personal information will only be used or disclosed for direct marketing where the information is not sensitive information, is collected directly from you and there is an easy means to opt out of such marketing (and such an opt out request has not been made) in the following circumstances:

  • Where you would expect Lawn Doctor to use or disclose the information for direct marketing purposes; or
  • You have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for direct marketing purposes.
  1. Access to personal information

You have the right to access any personal information regarding you that Lawn Doctor holds.

Lawn Doctor may charge a fee only to cover the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

We will not charge any fee to make the request or for us to give effect to the request. If your request is approved, we will provide you with access to the information in the manner requested if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

  1. Correction of personal information

Lawn Doctor endeavors to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date.

You can make a request to correct your personal information by contacting us, or by telephoning or emailing us with your corrected information.

  1. Procedure if your request to access or correct is refused

There may be limited circumstances where your request is refused or partially refused. If this occurs, we will give you a written notice that sets out:

  • The reasons for the refusal, including the reasons why access cannot be granted in an alternative way (except where it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons);
  • How to make a complaint about the refusal; and
  • Any other matter as prescribed by the regulations. If your request to correct your personal information is refused you have the option of submitting a statement associated with your personal information.
  1. How to make a complaint

If you consider that any action of Lawn Doctor breaches this policy or the APPs, you are able to make a complaint.

Once we have received your complaint, it will be assessed and acted upon within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner